Great American Beer Festival Award Results

0
114


Sun King (Indianapolis, IN) was taking no prisoners at GABF this year, racking up an impressive 8 medals! You can find the PDF here, but below is a list of winners from our region, just confirming that we live in one of the most fertile areas of the craft beer nation!

For those not familiar with GABF, it is a national beer festival held annually in Denver, CO. It’s a multiple day event consisting of everything beer, but focuses on sampling thousands of beers from around the country and beer judging by panels of highly trained experts. When it comes to beer festivals, this is the best of the best.

So without further ado, here is the list of the best beers our region has to offer…

Category: 3 Fruit Beer – 56 Entries
Gold: Raspberry Tart, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI

Category: 4 Fruit Wheat Beer – 48 Entries
Gold: 5 Lizard, 5 Rabbit Cerveceria, Chicago, IL

Category: 8 Coffee Beer – 60 Entries
Gold: Java Mac, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category: 14 Experimental Beer – 83 Entries
Gold: Mangalitsa Pig Port, Right Brain Brewery, Traverse City, MI

Category: 16 Gluten-Free Beer – 15 Entries
Silver: New Grist, Lakefront Brewery, Milwaukee, WI

Category: 17 American-Blego-Style Ale – 43 Entries
Gold: Angry Birds, Haymarket Pub & Brewery, Chicago, IL

Category: 19 American-Style Brett Ale – 31 Entries
Bronze: Grimalkin – Super Kitty Fantastico, Brugge Brasserie, Indianapolis, IN

Category: 20 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer – 40 Entries
Silver: Wee Pogue, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category: 21 Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer – 118 Entries
Silver: BBJ (Bourbon Barrel Johan), Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Barrel Aged Naked Evil BBW, Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co., Akron, OH

Category: 24 Aged Beer – 36 Entries
Gold: Expedition Stout, Bell’s Brewery, Galesburg, MI

Category: 27 American-Style or International-Style Pilsener – 31 Entries
Silver: Popcorn Pilsner, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category: 30 Munich-Style Helles – 38 Entries
Silver: Where in the Helles Gunner?, Emmett’s Brewing Co., West Dundee, IL

Category: 31 Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest – 20 Entries
Bronze: Dog Days Lager, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL

Category: 35 German-Style Marzen – 58 Entries
Silver: Munster Fest, 3 Floyds Brewing Co., Munster, IN

Category: 41 German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock – 22 Entries
Gold: Autumnal Fire, Capital Brewery Co., Middleton, WI
Bronze: Eisphyre, Capital Brewery Co., Middleton, WI

Category: 42 Baltic-Style Porter – 19 Entries
Gold: Battle Axe Baltic Porter, Fat Head’s Brewery, North Olmsted, OH

Category: 48 International-Style Pale Ale – 20 Entries
Silver- Intercontinental Pale Ale, Flossmoor Stations Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL

Category: 51 American-Style IPA – 176 Entries
Bronze: Head Hunter IPA, Fat Head’s Brewery, North Olmsted, OH

Category: 57 Extra Special Bitter – 43 Entries
Bronze: Harvest Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Category: 58 Scottish-Style Ale – 27 Entries
Gold: Hope and King Scotch Ale, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery, Minneapolis, MN

Category: 62 American-Style Black Ale – 74 Entries
Gold: Blacktop IPA, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI

Category: 66 German-Style Wheat Ale – 23 Entries
Bronze: Dark-n-Curvy, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL

Category: 68 French- and Belgian-Style Saison – 65 Entries
Bronze: Sofie, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Category: 69 Belgian- and French-Style Ale – 56 Entries
Bronze: Pin-Up Blonde, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI

Category: 70 Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale – 51 Entries
Silver: Blue Sunday, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI

Category: 72 Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale – 59 Entries
Gold: Buffalo Slumber, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category: 75 Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout – 24 Entries
Gold: Ring of Dingle, Sun King Brewery Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category: 78 Sweet Stout – 19 Entries
Silver, Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI

Category: 80 Imperial Stout – 56 Entries
Gold: BORIS The Crusher Oatmeal-Imperial Stout, Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co., Akron, OH

Category: 81 Scotch Ale – 39 Entries
Gold: Wee Muckle, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Silver: Wee Heavy, Vintage Brewing Co., Madison, WI

Category: 83 Barley Wine-Style Ale – 42 Entries
Bronze: Johan The Barleywine, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Also, honorable mention to the great state of California for racking up a ton of awards. If you’ve ever tried beer from that state, I’m sure you’ll understand why!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here